Board index » Just Guitars




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 10:26 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Victoria BC Canada
I am getting my new 350V63 tomorrow and I am seriously contemplating removing the Trapeze Tailpiece and installing the Accent Tailpiece. Is this a simple procedure? I was wondering if it will show any screw holes etc. from the Trapeze if I install the Accent or will they be covered?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:00 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Metepec, Mex
Hi, misterbruce. Congratulations for your 350V63.
I am not sure if it is easy to do what you want, by yourself. As far as I know the Vibrola Kaufman has the same bracket tailpiece as the trapece has. But I don´t know the details of the accent vibrato. In my opinion enjoy that guitar as it is, or sell it and try to get a 325C64, with the accent vibrato you want.
Good luck anyway.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:07 am
Posts: 3847
With due respect, you won't have the tuning stability with the Kauffman that you do with the trapeze. I agree. If you really want a Kauffman, get the 325-58.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 1:42 am
Posts: 1354
OK,misterbruce...in comparing the trapeze on my 660,to the Accent on my 325,the strap button hole centers each tailpiece,and it appears that the Accent will not cover the mounting holes left by the trapeze...however,you could install an Accent and just put the trapeze mounting screws back in the holes...or leave them empty;you can't see them from the front...and,FYI,the trapeze bracket WILL cover the mounting holes from an "R" mounting bracket...if I were you,I'd try the Accent...I have one on my white 360,as well,and love it...if you don't like it,it's completely reversible...


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 1:00 pm
Posts: 1752
Location: Erkelenz, Europe
Quote:
if I were you,I'd try the Accent...I have one on my white 360,as well,and love it...if you don't like it,it's completely reversible...

Ricknut63, the Accent vibrato does not fit the 350 as well as it fits the 360. The body of the 350 is much smaller, so the Accent will be much closer to the bridge and the string angle will be so small that there will not be enough pressure on the bridge (the same problem that some of us have experienced with the model 325C64).

So, misterbruce, my advice would be to leave the 350 as it is.

_________________

Image

"Writing about music is like dancing about architecture." (Elvis Costello)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 5:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:15 am
Posts: 276
Location: Louisiana
Try it out, and if you don't like it, switch it back!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 5:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:15 am
Posts: 276
Location: Louisiana
Try it out, and if you don't like it, switch it back!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 5:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:15 am
Posts: 276
Location: Louisiana
Try it out, and if you don't like it, switch it back!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 9:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:51 am
Posts: 3362
Location: Atlanta, GA
That's quite an echo in here!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Changing Trapeze to Accent
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 9:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 1:42 am
Posts: 1354
Quote:
Quote:
if I were you,I'd try the Accent...I have one on my white 360,as well,and love it...if you don't like it,it's completely reversible...

Ricknut63, the Accent vibrato does not fit the 350 as well as it fits the 360. The body of the 350 is much smaller, so the Accent will be much closer to the bridge and the string angle will be so small that there will not be enough pressure on the bridge (the same problem that some of us have experienced with the model 325C64).

So, misterbruce, my advice would be to leave the 350 as it is.
DoctorNo,is the 350 body the same size as the 325 body?I was under the impression that they were the same guitar,but that the 350 has a full-scale neck...I have an Accent on my 325 (w/C64 specs),and have never had any trouble with it at all...as long as you use it GENTLY,it always returns to pitch;unlike the Kauffman,and some Bigsby units...


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Board index » Just Guitars


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ
X